PRIVACY POLICY

Vic Laser and Skincare Clinic (collectively referred to herein as “Vic Laser & Skincare Clinic”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In the course of our business, providing you with our services and/or your use of this website, we may collect, use, store or otherwise handle your personal information for purposes directly related or reasonably necessary to the conduct of our business, activities or services.

 

This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which we may collect, use and disclose your personal information.

 

To the fullest extent permitted by law, you acknowledge and agree that Vic Laser & Skincare Clinic reserves the right to modify or vary any terms, conditions and/or notices in relation to this Privacy Policy and our website, at our sole and absolute discretion, without notice and without liability to you or any third party, including without limitation, to reflect any changes in the law, technology or our operations and services.

 

Collection of Personal Information and Non-Personal Information

Vic Laser and Skincare Clinic may collect and process any personal information ascertained or provided by you including, without limitation, your name, contact details (including your mailing address, phone, fax and e-mail), your date of birth, your nationality and any account information or credit card details. The personal information we collect from you may include sensitive personal information about you such as your prior and current medical history and health information.

 

We only collect personal information as classified above for purposes directly relevant or reasonably necessary for the conduct of our business, activities or services, which may include without limitation:

  • To verify your identity;

  • Assessing your suitability and the appropriateness of our services for you needs;

  • Providing you with our services including but not limited to, laser hair removal, laser tattoo removal, cosmetic injectables, microdermabrasion, skin needling, chemical peels, pigmentation removal and LILT;

  • Establishing and maintaining contact with you;

  • Maintaining our internal management and business operations, policies and procedures; and

  • The operation of our website.

 

Your personal information may be collected directly or indirectly during the course of your dealings with us, including any correspondence and communications verbally or in writing, such as any telephone enquiries, online enquiries submitted through this website or by email, and any contact or consent forms required to be completed prior to obtaining our services.

 

We may also collect and process any non-personal information accessible upon your use of this website, including without limitation, internet protocol (“IP”) address, operating system, traffic data and location data.

 

Use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information

Your personal and non-personal information is only used and disclosed for the purposes in which it was collected for the conduct and fulfilment of our business, activities and services, which may include without limitation:

  • To provide you with information, products and services;

  • To improve our services and better understand your requirements, preferences and needs in respect of our services;

  • To undertake the administration and processing of our accounts for any goods or services acquired by you;

  • To correspondence and communicate with you regarding our goods and services and any changes to those goods or services; and

  • To personalise our website content and monitor website traffic.

 

There may be other purposes related to our business, activities and services in which your personal information and non-personal information may be used, in which we may have obtained your express consent or such consent is implied as the use of the information would be within your reasonable expectations, including without limitation, taking your picture to monitor treatment results and sending you any feedback, offers, promotional or advertising material.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Ordinarily, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without first obtaining your express or implied consent. However, there may be circumstances in which your personal information is required to be disclosed to a third party without your consent, including:

  • Where required by law;

  • Where required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;

  • Where required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or

  • Where necessary to prevent a serious or imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

 

Subject to the exceptions outlined above or unless otherwise authorised, we do not disclose, sell or trade your personal information with any external and non-affiliated third parties.

 

Storage Security

It is of the upmost importance to us to protect and keep secure all your personal and non-personal information that we may have collected, used, stored or otherwise handled from any improper disclosure, unauthorised access or modification, misuse or loss.  However, to the full extent that liability can be excluded by law, we shall, under no circumstances, be liable (including in negligence) for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising out of or in connection with any use, misuse, modification, unauthorised access or loss of personal and non-personal information.

 

Use of Cookies

As outlined above, we may collect, use and process non-personal information accessible from your use of this website, including without limitation, your IP address, operating system, browser types, traffic data and browsing patterns.

 

This non-personal information is collected to enable us to monitor, improve and personalise our services and this website.

 

We may use cookies in order to obtain this information about your internet usage. A cookie is a small data file written and stored on the hard drive of your computer.

 

Your browser settings will allow you to activate a notification when you receive a cookie, providing you with an opportunity to accept or reject cookies. You may also refuse all cookies by turning them off through your browser settings. 

 

Your Rights to Access Information

Subject to the exceptions outlined below, you are entitled to request, access and update or correct any personal information that we hold about you. We request that you advise us immediately when you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date as it may affect our services that we provide to you.

 

We have a right to refuse to give you access to personal information, or limit your access, in certain circumstances as authorised by law, for example if:

  • It would be unlawful to provide the information; or

  • It would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any other individual or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries, concerns or feedback as to how we collect, use, store, disclose or otherwise handle your personal information, please contact us:

Address:                Shop 12 & 13, 180 Gaffney Street, Coburg North,  VIC  3058

Phone:                   (03) 8560 3111

Email:                     manager@vlsclinics.com